Show/Hide

***City Hall hours are Monday - Thursday from 7:30am to 5:30pm. We are closed on Fridays***


News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Smoke Advisory In Effect

Post Date:08/09/2018 12:12 PM

 

SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT DISTRICT

SMOKE ADVISORY

Valid Thursday, August 09, 2018

This advisory is in effect through Friday morning.  SCAQMD will issue an update if additional information becomes available.

A wildfire, named the Holy Fire, is burning to the east of Trabuco Canyon near the border of Orange County and Riverside County within the Cleveland National Forest.  The burn area is currently reported at approximately 9,600 acres with five percent containment.  Winds will be from the west/southwest today before transitioning to a southerly wind during the overnight hours.  During the overnight and early morning hours, downslope winds may bring smoke into the valleys west and southwest of the fire. 

Overall, meteorological conditions may bring smoke into portions of Los Angeles County, Orange County, Riverside County, and San Bernardino County.  Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Areas of direct smoke impacts and Unhealthful air quality may include portions of:  

  • Los Angeles County: Areas 9 (East San Gabriel Valley), 10 (Pomona/Walnut Valley), and 11 (South San Gabriel Valley).
  • Orange County: Areas 16 (Northern Orange County), 17 (Central Orange County), 18 (North Coastal Orange County), 19 (Saddleback Valley), 20 (Central Coastal Orange County), and 21 (Capistrano Valley). 
  • Riverside County: Areas 22 (Corona/Norco), 23 (Metropolitan Riverside), 24 (Perris Valley), 25 (Lake Elsinore), 26 (Temecula Valley), 28 (Hemet/San Jacinto Valley), and 29 (Banning Pass).
  • San Bernardino County: Areas 32 (Northwest San Bernardino Valley), 33 (Southwest San Bernardino Valley), 34 (Central San Bernardino Valley), 35 (East San Bernardino Valley), 36 (West San Bernardino Mountains), 37 (Central San Bernardino Mountains), and 38 (East San Bernardino Mountains).

A map of these advisory areas is available at:  ftp://ftp.aqmd.gov/pub/globalist/MapAdvisory1.png

In any area impacted by smoke:  If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, limit your exposure by remaining indoors with windows and doors closed or seeking alternate shelter, and avoiding vigorous physical activity. For more tips on protecting yourself during a wildfire, see SCAQMD’s Wildfire Smoke & Ash Health & Safety Tips page: http://www.aqmd.gov/wildfire-health-info-smoke-tips

SCAQMD Advisory updates can be found at the following link:  http://www.aqmd.gov/docs/default-source/air-quality/advisories/advisory.pdf?

To subscribe to air quality alerts, advisories and forecasts by email, go to http://AirAlerts.org

To view current air quality conditions by region in an interactive map, see

https://www.arcgis.com/apps/webappviewer/index.html?id=dd4a15deed8647edacb14f140ca83d05

For more information on avoiding health impacts from smoke, see SCAQMD’s Wildfire Smoke & Ash Health & Safety Tips page at:

http://www.aqmd.gov/wildfire-health-info-smoke-tips

For a map of SCAQMD Forecast Areas, see
http://www.aqmd.gov/docs/default-source/default-document-library/map-of-monitoring-areas.pdf

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer